The spruce grouse (Falcipennis canadensis) is either rare or uncommon in BCR 14. It requires large stands of dense coniferous forest for food and shelter. It occurs more frequently in the northern part of BCR 14 and is found in high-elevation spruce-fir and lowland spruce-fir along floodplains and bogs. It is listed as a Species of Greatest Conservation Need in one or more states in BCR 14.
Balsam Fir (High)
The rock vole (Microtus chrotorrhinus) is a rare species that usually occurs at higher elevations in coniferous or mixed wood types in BCR 14. It is listed as a Species of Greatest Conservation Need in one or more states in BCR 14.
The Northern bog lemming (Synaptomys borealis) has a subspecies (Sphagnicola) found in BCR 14. It is quite rare and seems to occur mostly at high elevations although it has been found in sphagnum bogs, lowland spruce-fir and damp weedy meadows. It is listed as a Species of Greatest Conservation Need in one or more states in BCR 14.
The long-tailed shrew (Sorex dispar) status is undetermined in BCR 14, although it is listed as a Species of Greatest Conservation Need (SGCN) in one or more states within the region. It is found in coniferous forest at higher elevations.
The Eastern small-footed bat (Myotis leibii) is an uncommon species in BCR 14. It winters in caves and mines and uses cliffs, rocks and buildings in summer. It is listed as a Species of Greatest Conservation Need in one or more states in BCR 14.
If your project is in BCR 14, you are in a state where these bats occur. Contact your state wildlife agency before implementing a project. Individual state regulations may apply.
Canada lynx are medium-sized cats, generally measuring 30 to 35 inches and weighing 18 to 23 pounds. They have large, well-furred feet and long legs for traversing snow; tufts on the ears; and short, black-tipped tails.
Moist boreal forests with cold, snowy winters and a snowshoe hare prey base describes lynx habitat. Maines’s relatively large, widely distributed population of lynx today is a legacy of the extensive clearcutting to salvage spruce and fir during the spruce budworm epidemic of the 1970s and 1980s.
The Bicknell’s thrush (Catharus bicknelli) is locally common to uncommon in BCR 14. It requires high-elevation stunted spruce-fir forests for nesting and cover. It has also been reported in low-elevation coastal softwood areas, particularly in maritime Canada. It is listed as a Species of Greatest Conservation Need in one or more states in BCR 14. Its population may or may not be declining; however, since its habitat availability is limited and fragile, it is a species of concern.
American marten (Martes americana), also known as pine marten or the American sable, belong to the weasel family and are closely related to fisher and mink. Marten, like other mustelids (weasels), are inquisitive animals, spending most of their time on the forest floor feeding on small mammals such as red backed voles and even snowshoe hare. Other common food sources include berries, nuts and carrion.